Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

– Updated September 2016

The following document sets out the Privacy Policy for the ACOT500 website: www.acot500.com.au, henceforth referred to as the ‘Site’.

ACOT500 is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ACOT500 is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however for access to future ACOT500 customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This information may include, but not be limited or otherwise restricted to:

  • A unique username and password
  • Provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to:

  • Handling customer support enquiries
  • Processing transactions
  • Customer freight shipping

Those companies will be permitted by ACOT500 to obtain only the personal information they require to deliver the contracted service. ACOT500 takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information, but neither accepts or assumes any responsibility for any breach of these obligations by a contracted party or on their behalf.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • Browser type, version and language
  • Operating system
  • Pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used internally for the sole purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to customers while they are at this Site.

From time to time, we may utilise customer information for previously unanticipated functions or purposes not presently disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information management practices change at any point in the future, we will use only data collected from the time of the policy change for these new purposes. Any changes will be reflected in this policy wording as soon as is practical, and all personal information collected going forward will adhere to those updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ACOT500 reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ACOT500 reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major corporate web Sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your personal preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to read and be aware of their separate privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users, or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

acot500.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that particular service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Contacting us

ACOT500 welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: (08) 9295 6888

E-mail: sales@acot500.com.au